Madison County ILGenWeb                                    


 

Births      Black History      Cemeteries      Census      Churches      Civil War Prison      County History      Deaths      Links      Marriages

Military      Miscellaneous      Newspaper Clips      Obituaries      Paranormal      Photo Album      Piasa Bird      Schools      Site Map

Surnames      Wann Disaster      Wood River Massacre

Home Page

 

Madison County Births

Please submit your ancestors' birth information by clicking here!

 

A    B     C     D     E     F     G     H     I  -  J     K     L     M     N  -  O     P     Q  -  R     S     T     U  -  V     W     X  -  Y  -  Z

 

NAME

DATE OF BIRTH TOWN OF BIRTH
Samuels, Arthur September 1867 Alton
Sandbach, Charles O. (son of James R. & Ola [Best]) August 25, 1897 Omphghent Township
Sandbach, Clyde V. (son of James R. & Ola [Best]) June 24, 1895 Omphghent Township
Sanders, Lucinda (dtr of Samuel) April 25, 1837 Near Wanda
Sanders, Robert D. (son of James & Eunice [Branham]) July 22, 1929 Wood River
Sandmeyer, Henry William (son of Jacob & Caroline [Meyer]) March 7, 1858 Troy
Sattgast, Susie N. (dtr of Christian & Cornelius [Kennedy]) February 20, 1907 Bunker Hill
Sawyer, Benjamin S. Abt. 1851 Alton
Sawyer, Betty M. (dtr of Charles & Clara [Moon]) February 4, 1931 Alton
Schaper, Fred H. (son of Henry & Fredericka [Garst]) April 18, 1894 Chouteau Township
Schaper, Henry H. Jr. (son of Henry & Fredericka [Garst]) October 28, 1890 Chouteau Township
Scarritt, Harry M. December 29, 1842 Alton
Scarritt, Nathan (son of Nathan & Latty [Allds]) April 14, 1821 Edwardsville
Scarritt, Jotham A. (son of Nathan A.) June 23, 1827 Scarritt prairie, near Godfrey
Schaefer, Melba A. (dtr of Edward & Lydia) February 4, 1922 Edwardsville
Scheffel, Helen Abt. 1899 Alton
Schenck, Joseph Abt. 1862 Alton
Scherff, Adam (son of J. Adam & Anna Maria [Knoche]) March 8, 1851 Omphghent Township
Scherff, Anna Katherina (dtr of J. Adam & Anna Maria [Knoche]) 1858 Omphghent Township
Scherff, Anna Maria (dtr of J. Adam & Anna Maria [Knoche]) April 1855 Omphghent Township
Scherff, Friedrich (son of J. Adam & Anna Maria [Knoche]) October 8, 1853 Omphghent Township
Scherff, Henry (son of J. Adam & Anna Maria [Knoche]) November 3, 1848 Omphghent Township
Scherff, Henry (son of Henry & Carolina [Klein]) July 12, 1879 Omphghent Township
Scherff, Katherine (dtr of Henry & Carolina [Klein]) July 16, 1885 Omphghent Township
Scherff, Louise (dtr of J. Adam & Anna Maria [Knoche]) January 1863 Omphghent Township
Scherff, Philip Louis (son of J. Adam & Anna Maria [Knoche]) 1861 Omphghent Township
Schermann, Loretta L. (dtr of Wlater & Alma [Waming]) September 16, 1930 Edwardsville
Schetter, Anna Marie (dtr of Joseph & Caroline [Nolan]) November 22, 1924 Godfrey
Schidler, Pleazza D. (of Jonathan & Harriet [Smith]) April 1, 1866 Wanda
Schiettinger, Charles May 9, 1863 Highland
Schillinger, Emil Matthias (son of Matthias & Barbara [Brunnenkant]) November 20, 1897 ?
Schillinger, George F. (son of Ferdinand W. & Sarah [Kohlmiller]) December 2, 1919 ?
Schillinger, George J. (son of John & Catherine E. [Zibold]) May 1864 Chouteau Township
Schillinger, George J. Jr. (son of George J. & Julia M. [Segar]) June 13, 1890 Mitchell
Schillinger, Gottlieb (son of Matthias & Barbara [Brunnenkant]) January 21, 1902 Nameoki Township
Schillinger, Harold (son of Matthias & Barbara [Brunnenkant]) September 4, 1912 Nameoki Township
Schillinger, Harriet M. (dtr of William F. & Sarah) January 12, 1918 Hartford
Schillinger, Herman M. (son of Matthias & Barbara [Brunnenkant]) December 5, 1899 ?
Schillinger, John Allen (son of George J. & Julia M. [Segar]) September 11, 1897 ?
Schillinger, Olinda H. (of Matthias & Barbara [Brunnenkant]) March 19, 1910 Nameoki Township
Schillinger, Walter W. (son of Matthias & Barbara [Brunnenkant]) February 6, 1906 Nameoki Township
Schlechte, Edwin H. (son of August & Sophia [Beckemeyer]) October 11, 1898 Hamel Township
Schlemer, Leo J. (son of Fred & Emma E. [Meek]) July 12, 1924 Edwardsville Township
Schlemer, Fred N. (son of John & Barbara [Werner]) January 23, 1900 Troy
Schlemer, Leo J. (son of Fred & Emma [Meek]) July 12, 1924 Edwardsville
Schlueter, Nellie (dtr of Fred & Emma) Abt. 1894 Alton
Schmid, Margaret March 12, 1902 Roxana
Schmidt, August A. (son of Joseph & Anna [Bange]) September 2, 1886 Edwardsville
Schmidt, Bernice (dtr of Wiliam J. & Delia G. [Johnson]) June 5, 1921 East Alton
Schmidt, Charlotta Catherina A. (dtr of John & Anna [Bade]) (triplet) July 26, 1891 Fort Russell Township
Schmidt, Christina C. September 13, 1875 Chouteau Township
Schmidt, Edward C. (son of Joseph & Anna [Bange]) August 26, 1899 Edwardsville
Schmidt, Eleanor E. (dtr of Joseph & Anna [Bange]) December 28, 1891 Edwardsville
Schmidt, Eula Frances (dtr of Carl Joseph & Laura [Carnelia]) April 4, 1905 Alton
Schmidt, Helen A. (dtr of Joseph & Anna [Bange]) June 3, 1884 Edwardsville
Schmidt, Henry J. (son of Joseph) January 17, 1882 Edwardsville
Schmidt, Ida Marie (dtr of John & Anna [Bade]) August 27, 1888 Fort Russell Township
Schmidt, Leo J. (son of Joseph & Anna [Bange]) June 24, 1894 Edwardsville
Schmidt, Loraine (dtr of Albert & Leona [Dwiggins]) August 22, 1911 Alton
Schmidt, William J. (son of John & Anna [Bade]) (one of triplets) July 26, 1891 Wanda
Schmidt, Unknown Infant (son of John & Anna S. [Bade]) (triplet) July 26, 1891 Fort Russell Township
Schneider, Charles October 25, 1858 American Bottoms
Schneider, Joyce D. (dtr of Wilbert & Edna) April 11, 1934 Alton
Schollmeier, Frank Abt. 1863 Alton
Schott, Albert H. 1870 Highland
Schroeder, Rose Emma (dtr of John & Josephine [Buesser]) May 17, 1914 Alton
Schueler, Theodore (son of August P. & Johanna L. [Wille]) August 31, 1923 Wood River
Schuelle, Theresa January 18, 1867 Alton
Schulte, Mildred Ann (dtr of Frederick & Emma) February 6, 1915 Carpenter
Schumacher, Fred H. (son of Frederick W. & Sophia [Sander]) October 3, 1892 Alhambra
Schumacher, Glenn Edwin (son of Fred H. & Rika [Brakhane]) August 20, 1928 Alhambra
Schumacher, William Robert (son of William M. & Helen [Lichtenberger]) September 3, 1928 Wood River
Schwartzbeck, Henry E. (son of Louis) June 3, 1888 Upper Alton
Schwegel, Peter B. (son of Peter & Louise [Hesse]) December 25, 1938 Alton
Schwegman, Emma September 28, 1877 Chouteau Township
Schweppe, Harry M. (son of John W. - owners of Schweppe Store) September 26, 1850 Alton
Schweppe, Henry Rand (son of Harry M.) October 1875 Alton
Schweppe, William E. October 13, 1846 Alton (in house where Alton Telegraph stands)
Schwettman, Charles H. (son of Carl L. & Marie [Westerhold]) August 23, 1862 ?
Schwettman, Lena (dtr of Carl L. & Marie [Westerhold]) December 31, 1868 ?
Scott, Lawrence (son of Robert L. & Iva [Brown]) July 26, 1947 Wood River
Scott, William O. (son of Alex) September 10, 1890 Edwardsville
Seago, Charlotte M. (dtr of George A. & Emma [Thompson]) January 22, 1925 Alton
Seehausen, Paul Edward (son of John & Jennie [Woods]) May 28, 1932 Alton
Seehausen, Sandra Leigh (dtr of Warren & Roberta) July 14, 1947 Alton
Seely, Robert Fulton (son of Austin & Sarah) September 12, 1857 Upper Alton
Segar, John W. (son of Balsar) 1844 Chouteau Township
Seibold, Lena (dtr of Charles) Abt. 1860 Alton
Senn, Arnold Otto (son of Frederick & Ida M. [Schmidt]) July 10, 1918 Edwardsville
Senn, Clarence (son of Frederick & Ida M. [Schmidt]) March 16, 1908 Edwardsville
Senn, Edna (dtr of Frederick & Ida M. [Schmidt]) July 7, 1910 Edwardsville
Senn, Melvin William Worden (son of Frederick & Ida M. [Schmidt]) May 28, 1915 Edwardsville
Senn, Viola (dtr of Frederick & Ida M. [Schmidt]) March 27, 1913 Edwardsville
Seybold, James M. 1820 ?
Seybold, Jasper (son of James & Olive [Gaskill]) June 26, 1833 ?
Shattuck, Dorothy Jane (dtr of William & Susie [Hooten]) July 11, 1929 Wood River
Sherfy, Isaac (son of Joseph) December 1, 1836 Wood River Township
Sheridan, Phillip H. Jr. (son of Phillip H. & Edna [Willis]) April 19, 1926 Granite City
Sherman, David Francis (son of William H. & Elizabeth [Porter]) December 13, 1908 Alton
Sherman, James Curtis (son of William H. & Elizabeth [Porter]) January 25, 1914 Clifton Terrace, Godfrey Township
Sherman, William Henry (son of William T. & Margaret [Minard]) October 28, 1874 Godfrey
Shewmake, Doris E. June 29, 1916 Alton
Sido, Anna (dtr of Fred & Katherine [Bange]) March 4, 1885 Edwardsville
Sido, Fred C. May 13, 1860 Edwardsville
Siedler, Mary Anna (dtr of John & Emma) February 14, 1868 Highland
Simmens, Peter February 20, 1876 St. Jacob
Simms, Franklin Berry (son of Dr. David & Sarah [Manley]) April 9, 1851 Alton
Simms, Latham Delano (son of Paul & Viva) June 12, 1934 Wood River
Simpson, Michael E. (son of John & Viola) December 21, 1949 Wood River
Skinner, Ethel (dtr of Lloyd A. & Lenora [Marshall]) August 10, 1928 Alton
Skinner, Joan A. (dtr of Raymond & Cora) December 30, 1930 Wood River
Slenker, Marguerite E. (dtr of Edward & Marguerite [Krill]) August 17, 1915 Alton
Sloan, William W. (son of Hugh V. & Mary W. [Wood]) January 29, 1926 Alton
Smart, Alsey S. September 23, 1827 Jarvis Township
Smith, David D. (son of Orval F. & Annie L. [Moore]) March 19, 1942 Alton
Smith, Earl Cavender (son of Robert & Helen P. [Child]) April 26, 1862 Alton
Smith, Ellen Dean (dtr of William Eliot & Alice [Cole]) May 15, 1876 Alton
Smith, Eunice Cole (dtr of William Eliot & Alice [Cole]) March 23, 1875 Alton
Smith, Gloria Mae (dtr of Roscoe & Etta Mae [Lee]) August 2, 1942 Alton
Smith, Jane Adeline June 19, 1837 Alton
Smith, Joseph A. (son of Carolyne [Kirchoff]) October 3, 1920 Alton
Smith, Julia Ann (dtr of Upton Smith) September 10, 1867 Wanda
Smith, Leona L. (dtr of Henry & 'Lena' Esther Karoline [Bartels]) September 22, 1916 Bethalto
Smith, Robert B. (son of Hon. Robert Smith, Congressman) Abt. 1838 Alton
Smith, Shirley J. (dtr of Frank & Mildred [Grant]) April 5, 1941 Hartford
Snyder, Michael   (son of Michael) Abt. 1868 1119 Vandalia Road, Alton
Southard, George W. (son of Jesse & Florence [Plumb]) July 2, 1934 Edwardsville
Southard, Lydia August 7, 1859 Near Wanda
Southard, Shirley Mae February 7, 1924 South Roxana
Sowders, Rudolph C. Jr. (son of Rudolph C. Sr. & Velma [Crews]) February 28, 1937 Alton
Spann, Sharon Kay (dtr of Harry W. & June E. [Martin]) September 3, 1941 Alton
Spaulding, Leah (dtr of Benjamin & Lucille) August 24, 1924 Alton
Spies, Charles (son of Jacob) June 13, 1850 Two miles north of St. Jacob
Springman, George September 30, 1857 Alton
Spurgeon, Henry (son of Isaiah) Abt. 1865 Foster Township
Spurrier, Ida Juanita (dtr of David & Garlie [Fulks]) November 1, 1919 Alton
Squire, William F. (son of William) 1845 Near Godfrey
Squires, Rebecca May 3, 1842 Brushy Grove (Wood River area)
Stahlhut, Christine Wilhelmine (dtr of Frederick C. & Louise [Nietert]) February 13, 1884 Fort Russell Township
Stahlhut, Dorothy L. (dtr of Henry H. & Christine M. [Rathert]) November 1892 ?
Stahlhut, Dorothy L. C. (dtr of William E. & Caroline L. [Blume]) April 1, 1899 Fort Russell Township
Stahlhut, Edward August (son of Henry H. & Christine M. [Rathert]) May 1889 ?
Stahlhut, Edward H. (son of Frederick G. & Dorothy S. [Lindenberg]) March 16, 1873 ?
Stahlhut, Erwin C. (son of Edward H. & Louise D. [Rowekamp]) January 18, 1900 Edwardsville
Stahlhut, Fred S. (son of Henry H. & Christine M. [Rathert]) January 1891 ?
Stahlhut, Frederick (son of Frederick C. & Louise S. [Nietert]) November 5, 1881 Fort Russell Township
Stahlhut, Frederick C. (son of Frederick G. & Dorothy S. [Lindenberg]) January 18, 1855 ?
Stahlhut, Gottlieb Henry (son of Henry H.) July 22, 1885 ?
Stahlhut, Gottlieb Henry (son of Federick C. & Louise S. [Nietert]) January 1889 Fort Russell Township
Stalhhut, Gottlieb William F. (son of Henry C. & Mary S. [Reiter]) July 3, 1892 Edwardsville
Stahlhut, Henry H. (son of Frederick G. & Dorothy S. [Lindenberg]) February 1861 ?
Stahlhut, Henry W. (son of Henry H. & Christine M. [Rathert]) January 1, 1887 Nameoki Township
Stahlhut, Henry William (son of Henry C. & Mary S. [Reiter]) May 2, 1880 ?
Stahlhut, Louisa D. (dtr of William E. & Caroline L. [Blume]) August 2, 1896 Fort Russell Township
Stahlhut, Louisa Maria Wilhelm (dtr of Frederick G. & Dorothy) December 10, 1858 ?
Stahlhut, Mary M. (dtr of Henry C. & Mary S. [Reiter]) August 11, 1881 ?
Stahlhut, Melinda L. (dtr of Henry H. & Christine M. [Rathert]) July 1894 ?
Stahlhut, Minnie D. (dtr of Frederick C. & Louise S. [Nietert]) October 3, 1892 Fort Russell Township
Stahlhut, Nora Emma Elizabeth (dtr of Frederick C. & Louise S.) October 18, 1902 Fort Russell Township
Stahlhut, William E. (son of Frederick G. & Dorothy [Lindenberg]) February 4, 1867 ?
Stahlhut, William G. (son of Henry J. & Engle Marie D. [Dettmer]) March 18, 1867 Fort Russell Township
Stahlhut, William H. (son of Frederick C. & Louise S. [Nietert]) October 18, 1886 Fort Russell Township
Stahlhut, William L. (son of William E. & Caroline L. [Blume]) December 6, 1902 ?
Stallings, Harrison (son of Henry) March 13, 1828 Near Nameoki
Stallings, William Henry (son of Harrison) May 15, 1857 Leef Township
Stamm, Russell Albert (son of Charles & Marie [Halcomb]) June 18, 1930 Wood River
Stamm, Walter W. Jr. (son of Walter & Lucy) June 3, 1934 Alton
Stanley, Martha Ellen (dtr of Marshall & Mary Emily) March 19, 1894 East Alton
Stanton, Charles T. Abt. 1833 Upper Alton
Stanton, Rose E. (dtr of Samuel Stanton) April 5, 1861 On the Coal Branch, North Alton
Starkey, Elmer Mervin January 25, 1900 Bethalto
Starr, Emma  (dtr of Thomas) Abt. 1839 Alton
Stassi, Antoinette Ann (dtr of Anthony & Pauline [Princivelle]) May 5, 1919 Alton
Staten, Peggy Hicks (dtr of Chester & Fern) December 13, 1929 Alton
Steiner, Carl E. (son of Carl H. & Nora [Bulliner]) March 30, 1924 Alton
Stephan, Thomas E. (son of Joseph E. & Olga A. [Gansauer]) July 18, 1938 Alton
Stilwell, Marian M. (dtr of Otto & Caroline [Hilt]) June 24, 1921 Alton
Stiritz, Louis R. Abt. 1855 Melville area, Godfrey Township
Stocker, Margaret Eudora (dtr of George R.) November 6, 1849 Upper Alton
Stormer, Rosemary (dtr of Henry & Martha [Roberts]) April 5, 1916 Alton
Stout, William A. (son of Charles & Kathryn [Nix]) April 30, 1863 Near Edwardsville
Straka, Genevieve Margaret December 31, 1922 Granite City
Stratton, Ila Genevieve (dtr of Everett & Eunice [Ribble]) September 25, 1923 Alton
Straub, Florence (dtr of Fred & Cary [Cook]) September 18, 1921 Edwardsville
Strebel, Richard Lee (son of William & Anna [Burg]) August 17, 1935 Alton
Stromee, Karl Otto (son of Gustav & Matilda [Seline]) October 27, 1876 Highland
Stunkel, George Frederick (son of Henry F. & Louise [Brunscher]) May 19, 1870 ?
Stunkel, Lewis Frederick (son of Henry F. & Louise [Brunscher]) August 28, 1872 ?
Stunkel, Minnie Doreka (dtr of Henry F. & Louise [Brunscher]) April 19, 1868 ?
Sullivan, W. T. (son of Daniel) Abt. 1847 Alton
Sumpter, James 'Louie' John (son of James & Josephine) January 3, 1944 Alton
Suppiger, Adolph Anthony January 27, 1843 Highland
Suppiger, Edward January 12, 1872 Highland
Suppiger, Frederick B. July 21, 1852 Highland
Suppiger, Louis January 10, 1864 Highland

Sutter, John Ritter  (son of John Rothburn)

January 23, 1881

Edwardsville

Svoboda, Carl F. (son of Frank & Sophie [Straychek]) June 29, 1934 Granite City
Swartz, David 1858 Alton
Szegedy, Patricia J. (dtr of Stephen & Esther Marie [Volz]) November 22, 1938 Madison
 

 

Back to the Top

 

Copyright Bev Bauser.  All Rights Reserved.