Madison County ILGenWeb                                            


 

Births      Black History      Cemeteries      Census      Churches      Civil War Prison      County History      Deaths      Links      Marriages

Military      Miscellaneous      Newspaper Clips      Obituaries      Paranormal      Photo Album      Piasa Bird      Schools      Site Map

Surnames      Wann Disaster      Wood River Massacre

Home Page

 

Madison County Births

Please submit your ancestors' birth information by clicking here!

 

A    B     C     D     E     F     G     H     I  -  J     K     L     M     N  -  O     P     Q  -  R     S     T     U  -  V     W     X  -  Y  -  Z

 

NAME

DATE OF BIRTH TOWN OF BIRTH
Wachter, Katherine (dtr of William & Mary [Schoeper]) April 16, 1873 Edwardsville
Wachter, Marcella September 26, 1909 ?
Wachter, Sadie M. (dtr of Frank & Mary) July 7, 1914 Venice Township
Wade, Edward P. (son of Samuel) Abt. 1833 Alton, on Broadway Street
Waggoner, Mary E. (dtr of Rev. G. W. Waggoner) 1847 Upper Alton
Wagner, Joseph (son of Franz) February 27, 1855 Saline Township

Wall, Mary B.

January 29, 1893

Alhambra

Wallace, Andrew F. Sr. (son of William M. & Verni E. [Ebert]) June 3, 1934 Alton
Walsh, Carol Jane April 29, 1956 Alton
Walsh, Chon Lindley September 23, 1953 Wood River
Walsh, LeRoy Edward August 16, 1951 Alton
Walsh, Peggy August 15, 1954 Alton
Walsh, Susan March 4, 1950 Wood River
Walter, George (son of Landolin Walter) August 7, 1852 Alton
Walter, Jacqueline Suzanne (dtr of William & Frieda) October 28, 1922 Alton
Walter, Kathleen Louise (dtr of Gustave Adolph & CeCelia [Walters]) February 6, 1920 Alton
Waples, Carey Langley (son of William B.) March 21, 1895 Alton
Watcher, Verna M. (dtr of Jacob & Agnes [Range]) December 18, 1905 ?
Waterman, Robert E. (son of Edwin G. & Edna J. [Scott]) May 28, 1931 Hartford
Waters, John (son of John & Amy/Miama) October 1849 Alton
Wathern, William E. (son of Emmett G. & Emma J. [Gamble]) January 11, 1926 Edwardsville
Watkins, Celia M. (dtr of Willie & Myrtle [Williams]) December 4, 1921 Alton
Watson, Clara Belle (dtr of George & Ora) December 14, 1936 East Alton
Watson, Otto Jr. (son of Otto P. Sr. & Dorothy Elizabeth [Walters]) May 12, 1936 Alton
Watts, John W. (son of George M. & Lucille Mae [Evans]) September 28, 1928 Alton
Webb, Marilyn J. (dtr of Amos Leo & Pearl [Wilson]) November 27, 1940 Alton
Weber, Jennie L. (dtr of John T. & Bertha [Zerwas]) October 25, 1919 Alton
Weeks, Ellen (dtr of Henry) August 13, 1835 Alton, in log cabin at State & William streets
Wempen, Maurice 'Jim', (son of Maurice & Helen) March 24, 1926 Alton
Werts, John S. April 28, 1856 Fosterburg
West, Mary (dtr of Edward M. & Julia [Atwater]) October 8, 1853 Edwardsville
West, Virginia (dtr of Robert E. & Bessie [Sanders]) May 1, 1929 Alton
Westbrook, Pearl E. (dtr of William A.) June 18, 1931 Alton
Westerhold, Arthur Charles (son of Charles F. & Lillie [Krauskopf]) April 29, 1930 Wood River Township
Westerhold, Charles Frederick (son of Heinrich & Wilhelmina) August 9, 1893 Wood River Township
Westerhold, Elmer (son of Henry C. & Emma [Hendricks]) November 21, 1907 ?
Westerhold, Emma (dtr of Heinrich & Wilhelmina L. S. [Brunscher]) January 2, 1886 Wood River Township
Westerhold, Ervin William A. (son of Henry C. & Emma [Hendricks]) September 12, 1909 ?
Westerhold, Ethel M. (dtr of Herman C. & Henrietta [Wille]) March 20, 1920 Wood River Township
Westerhold, Frederick Theodore (son of Charles & Lillie [Krauskopf]) March 9, 1924 Wood River Township
Westerhold, Henry Charles (son of Heinrich & Wilhelmina [Brunscher]) September 30, 1878 Wood River Township
Westerhold, Herman Charles (son of Heinrich & Wilhelmina) March 14, 1884 Wood River Township
Westerhold, Loretta Wilhelmina (dtr of Charles F. & Lillie C.) September 8, 1926 Wood River Township
Westerhold, Louise (dtr of Heinrich & Wilhelmina [Brunscher]) October 8, 1882 Wood River Township
Westerhold, Vernon (son of Henry C. & Emma [Hendricks]) September 16, 1916 ?
Westerhold, Wilhelmina Frieder. (dtr of Heinrich & Wilhelmina L. S.) September 23, 1874 Chouteau Township
Westerhold, William Charley (son of Heinrich & Wilhelmina L. S.) April 11, 1873 Chouteau Township
Westerholdt, Frederick J. (son of Frederick & Elizabeth) April 14, 1877 ?
Westerholdt, Joseph C. (son of Frederick & Elizabeth) December 1879 ?
Wetstein, Harriett L. (dtr of Harry & Lena [Fisher]) October 13, 1928 Alton
Whipple, Henry W. (son of P. B. & Elizabeth [Williams]) April 12, 1842 Alton
Whitbread, Charles Percival (son of James & Minnie E. [Rinne]) March 18, 1877 Edwardsville
Whiteside, Thomas V. March 14, 1833 Pin Oak Township
Whittleman, Lester Leon (son of William E. & Mabel) December 2, 1915 Alton
Wiemers, Folkert (son of Jansen & Tina [Folkes]) February 24, 1857 Bethalto
Wiemers, George F. May 24, 1860 Ft. Russell Township
Wiemers, Hilka Margaret (dtr of Jansen & Tina [Folkes]) May 12, 1865 Prairietown
Wiemers, Johann (son of Jansen & Tina [Folkes]) September 13, 1867 Dorsey
Wieneke, Paul Edward (son of Frederic & Gertrude) July 20, 1928 Roxana
Wienert, Unknown (son of William) January 20, 1914 East Alton
Wildt, Audrey Jean January 23, 1924 East Alton
Wildt, Priscilla J. (dtr of John & Iva) January 31, 1945 Alton
Wiley, Eloise (dtr of John) April 20, 1901 ?
Wilhold, Earl L. (son of Oliver & Elsie [Henke]) November 19, 1928 Edwardsville
Willaredt, Louis William (son of Gottlieb & Dorothy [Schillinger]) September 15, 1884 Chouteau Township
Willaredt, Ruth Marie Annie (dtr of Louis W. & Amelia C. [Buenger]) August 24, 1922 Venice Township
Willaredt, William George (son of Louis W. & Amelia C. [Buenger]) February 21, 1916 Venice Township
Wille, Johann Wilhelm Dietri (son of Johann C. & Anna S. [Bade]) February 7, 1854 Collinsville Township
Wille, Ludwig Christopher (son of Johann C. & Anna S. [Bade]) April 9, 1862 Edwardsville Township
Wille, Carl (son of Johann C. & Anna S. D. [Bade]) 1855 Collinsville Township
Wille, Caroline Margaretha (dtr of Heinrich & Caroline [Huebner]) September 10, 1894 Nameoki Township
Wille, Catherine Charlotte (dtr of Johann C. & Anna S. [Bade]) January 30, 1860 Edwardsville Township
Wille, Dorothea Charlotta Mari (dtr of Johann W. & Friedricka [Ulrich]) August 1, 1885 ?
Wille, Dorothea Maria Lina (dtr of Johann W. & Friedricka [Ulrich]) September 20, 1883 ?
Wille, Edna Marie (dtr of Ludwig C. & Elizabeth K. [Huebner]) November 8, 1905 Roxana
Wille, Eleanora (dtr of Heinrich & Caroline [Huebner]) April 10, 1884 Granite City
Wille, Frances Katherine (dtr of Ludwig C. & Katherine F. [Klug]) July 30, 1923 Mitchell
Wille, Frederick Wilhelm (son of Johann C. & Anna S. [Bade]) October 3, 1864 Edwardsville Township
Wille, George William (son of Ludwig C. & Elizabeth K. [Huebner]) April 29, 1893 Roxana
Wille, Heinrich Wilhelm Chri. (son of Johann C. & Anna [Bade]) February 29, 1852 Pleasant Ridge
Wille, Heinrich Dietrich Conra. (son of Johann C. & Anna S. [Bade]) February 13, 1850 Pleasant Ridge
Wille, Henrietta (dtr of Heinrich W. & Caroline [Huebner]) January 2, 1891 Nameoki
Wille, John Leonard (son of Ludwig C. & Elizabeth K. [Huebner]) February 3, 1895 Roxana
Wille, Karl (son of Ludwig C. & Elizabeth K. [Huebner]) 1900 Roxana
Wille, Louis Aloysius (son of Ludwig C. & Katherine F. [Klug]) September 1, 1913 East Alton
Wille, Louis William (son of Heinrich W. & Caroline [Huebner]) August 14, 1897 Nameoki
Wille, Louisa Henrietta (dtr of Ludwig C. & Elizabeth K. [Huebner]) July 29, 1902 Roxana
Wille, Raymond Emil (son of Ludwig C. & Katherine F. [Klug]) May 11, 1915 East Alton
Wille, Richard Diehl (son of Charles H. J. & Sarah R. B. [Griffin]) March 23, 1934 Alton
Wille, Sophia Louise (dtr of Heinrich W. & Caroline [Huebner]) October 12, 1887 Nameoki Township
Wille, Unknown (? of Johann C. & Anna S. D. [Bade]) 1861 Edwardsville Township
Wille, Victor Charles (son of Ludwig C. & Katherine F. [Klug]) January 13, 1917 East Alton
Wille, Wilhelmina Eleanora (dtr of Ludwig C. & Elizabeth K. [Huebner]) August 26, 1896 Roxana
Wille, William Wendell (son of Charles H. & Sarah R. [Griffin]) October 5, 1936 East Alton
Williams, Dale Wesley (son of John & Jessie) April 23, 1921 Alton
Williams, Edward E. (son of Bennett) 1882 Edwardsville
Williams, Joel 1845 Wood River Township, near Bethalto
Willis, Margaret Jean (dtr of Larkin & Leona) October 6, 1925 Granite City
Willoughby, William E. (son of Asa L. & Jane A. [Van Hooser]) May 16, 1849 ?
Wilson, Anna May (dtr of Warren W. & Anna E. [Martin]) October 24, 1924 Godfrey
Wilson, Art (son of Harry & Lydia [Bishop]) December 29, 1934 Edwardsville
Wilson, Mary B. (dtr of Yousuf & Martha [Nieft]) August 2, 1919 Alton
Wilson, Russell E. January 24, 1847 Moro Township
Winchester, Clarence 'Leroy' (son of Orville & Mary [Sweeten]) August 30, 1942 East Alton
Window, Dorothy Windsor September 29, 1914 Collinsville
Winfield, William C. (son of John Winfield) March 17, 1844 Alton
Wing, H. B. 1858 Collinsville
Winkelmann, Mildred February 7, 1905 Granite City
Winter, Henrietta Ann (dtr of Frank A. & Laura [Blumerick]) September 3, 1889 ?
Winter, William F. (son of Frederick) June 22, 1866 Nameoki Township
Wise, Alexis (Alex)  (son of Peter) July 17, 1854 Alton
Wolf, Adolphus Philip June 11, 1841 Edwardsville
Wolf, Frederick W. April 30, 1840 Edwardsville
Wolff, Rose M. (dtr of Anthony & Anna) February 21, 1873 Foster Township
Wood, Andrew (son of Samuel) July 2, 1817 Jarvis Township
Woods, Martha (dtr of Leo B. & Helen [Shrigley]) March 10, 1931 Alton
Woods, Norbert E. (son of Edward & Gertie) October 10, 1928 Granite City
Woodson, Mary Emily (dtr of Stephen & Martha E. [Spillman]) March 19, 1894 East Alton
Wooff, Clarence O. (son of Roy & Alice [Abel]) March 20, 1924 Alton
Wooldridge Alvin E. (son of Earl & Lola Irene [Coatney]) August 5, 1923 Edwardsville
Wooten, Jimmy E. (son of Porter & Elna) December 9, 1935 Alton
Wright, Lucretia E.  (dtr of Capt. William R. Wright) Abt. 1849 Upper Alton
Wyatt, Barbara (dtr of Lawrence Sr. & Erma [Romine]) October 31, 1942 Granite City
 

 

Back to the Top

 

Copyright Bev Bauser.  All Rights Reserved.